GAA Miler Meet 800m/3000m Results

Category: Athletics

On Friday 2nd June, we returned to Scotstoun Stadium for our second GAA Miler Meet of the outdoor season; this time running events over 800m and 3000m (including the scottishathletics U17/U20 3000m National Championships). The increased spectators and beautiful weather provided a great atmosphere for the evening, which was reflected with great races. 

 With record number of entries (close to 300) it looked to be a great night and it did not disappoint. A PB rate of 46% of the finishers was a great reflection of the 14 800m races and 7 3000m races! Our £400 Prize Pot was split 3-ways between 3000m Men's Winner Kristian Jones of Swansea/Dundee Hawkhill 8:10.71 (having already won the Prize Pot at our Indoor 3000m and 10,000m events), Cameron Steven from Lasswade in the Men's 800m 1:51.13, and Mhairi Hendry from Victoria Park City of Glasgow winning the Women's 800m in a new PB of 2:04.11. Anna Tait of Victoria Park City of Glasgow was the quickest female on the night over 3000m in a new PB of 9:31.

Scottish Championships medals were won as below:

U20 Men
1st Sol Sweeney of Perth Strathtay 8:22.12
2nd James Donald of Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 8:33.47
3rd Joe Arthur of Edinburgh AC 8:37.57
 
U20 Women
1st Naomi Lang of Aberdeen AAC 9:45.63
2nd Rebecca Eggeling of Aberdeen AAC 9:50.51
3rd Kirsten Oakley of Ayr Seaforth 9:51.70
 
U17 Men
1st Jamie Burns of Shettleston Harriers 9:01.56
2nd Drew Pollock of Cambuslang 9:04.34
3rd Lewis Raeburn of Shettleston Harriers 9:11.08
 
U17 Women
1st Heather Barnes of Giffnock North 9:50.69
2nd Esme Davies of Eden Runners 9:58.40
3rd Cera Gemmell of Team East Lothian 10:02.68

Other notable performances came from Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty in the 3000m setting a new Scottish U15 Age Group best with 9:49.49, and Murray Fotheringham of Giffnock North in the 800m breaking 2minutes for the first time and setting a Scottish Age 13 best 1:59.69.

Full results can be found here

mhairi

Kristian Jones Cameron Steven